Highlights: Geraint Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France, Kristoff claims final sprint

Team Sky's Geraint Thomas won the overall title at the 2018 Tour de France rolling across the finish line in Paris safely behind the sprinting bunch that saw Alexander Kristoff edge out John Degenkolb for the stage win.

The Best of Tour de France 2018


 

Highlights: Stage 21


 

General Classification Podium


 

Results: Stage 21


Stage

 

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:46:36
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
5 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
9 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal

 

General Classification

 

1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 83:17:13
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:51
3 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:24
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:22
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:08
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:57
7 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:37
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:05
9 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:12:37
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:14:18

 

Points Classification

 

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 477 pts
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 246
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 203
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 178
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 143
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 134
7 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 115
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 110
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 104
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 98

 

Mountain Classification

 

1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 170 pts
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 91
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 76
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 74
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 63
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 56
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 41
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 40
9 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 39
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 36

 

Young Rider Classification

 

1 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 83:39:26
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:05:39
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:22:05
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:07:48
5 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:16:25
6 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:16:48
7 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:44:10
8 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:45:01
9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 1:56:38
10 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:10:13

 

Combative Rider

 

Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates

 

Team Classification

 

1 Movistar Team 250:24:53
2 Bahrain-Merida 0:12:33
3 Team Sky 0:31:14
4 LottoNl-Jumbo 0:47:24
5 Astana Pro Team 1:15:32
6 Team Sunweb 1:58:54
7 AG2R La Mondiale 2:15:49
8 BMC Racing Team 2:35:45
9 Quick-Step Floors 3:06:17
10 Mitchelton-Scott 3:13:41






0 Comments